AMVCA 2020 See full list of winners and nominees.

Amvca2020-Funke-Akindele
Funke Akindele – Best Actress in a Comedy TV Series

The prestigious Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award was the highlight of the weekend.  Several Nollywood Celebrities and media faces flooded the red carpet with a lot of pepper. It seemed they were in hot contest to out-do each other in the newly added Best Dressed Category (some may have done a little too much).

Meanwhile, ‘Living In Bondage’ bagged a whole 7 award in nearly all the categories it was Nominated for, even the ‘Best Movie West Africa’. Yet, AMVCA 2020 Winners list somehow seems to have totally snubbed Kemi Adetiba’s King of Boys in All 7 Categories. Wow!

In case you missed all the live action of the AMVCA 2020, don’t fret. Here are all the categories and WINNERS for AMVCA 7 and the other Nominees.

Just keep Scrolling

AMVCA 2020 WINNERS List

PUBLIC VOTING

  • Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series)
    • Uzor Arukwe – Smash
    • Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash (WINNER)
    • Uzor Arukwe – Size 12
    • Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1
    • Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel
  • Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) 
    • Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians (WINNER)
    • Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami
    • Funke Akindele – Moms At War
    • Toyin Abraham – Kasanova
    • Ebele Okaro – Smash
  • Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
    • Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage
    • Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby (WINNER)
    • Efa Iwara – Seven
    • Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity
    • Ramsey Nouah – Levi
  • Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
    • Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys
    • Zainab Balogun – Sylvia
    • Zainab Balogun – God Calling
    • Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby (WINNER)
    • Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series
    • Damijo (Rmd) – Seven Richard Mofe
    • Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage
    • Nkem Owoh – God Calling
    • Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys
    • Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect (WINNER)
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series:
    • Toni Tones – King Of Boys
    • Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God
    • Tina Mba – The Set-Up
    • Mary Lazarus – Size 12
    • Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later (Winner)
  • Best Short Film or Online Video:

AMVCA 2020 WINNERS

NON-PUBLIC VOTING

  • Best Cinematographer:
    • God Calling – Cardoso
    • Living In Bondage – John Demps (WINNER)
    • Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo
    • The Set Up – Mohammed Attah
  • Best Lighting Designer In A Movie Or TV Series:
    • God Calling – Cardoso (WINNER)
    • Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo
    • Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas
    • Plan B – Odhiambo Walter
  • Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series:
    • Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu
    • The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael
    • Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola (WINNER)
    • King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke
  • Best Make-Up Category:
    • God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul (WINNER)
    • The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh
    • King Of Boys Hakeem Effects
    • Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro
  • Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series:
    • BB Sasore – God Calling
    • Tosin Igho – Seven
    • Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia
    • Biodun Stephen – Joba
    • Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage (WINNER)
    • Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby
  • Best Documentary:
    • Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji
    • Skin – Beverly Naya (WINNER)
    • Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies
    • Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili:
    • Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira (WINNER)
    • Timoth Conrad Kachumka – Sema
    • Victor Gatonye – Dream Child
    • Joan Kabugu – Toy Car
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba:
    • Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –
    • Yewande Famakin – Alubarika (WINNER)
    • Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba
    • Wumi Olabimtan – Intent
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Hausa:
    • Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher (WINNER)
    • Mariya – Abubakar Bashir
    • Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala
    • Sadauki – Hassan Giggs
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo:
    • Isianyaocha – Brown Ene
    • Nekwa – Paul Igwe
    • Nne – Victor Iyke
    • Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu
  • Best Movie Southern Africa:
    • Kukuri – Philippe Talavera
    • Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe (WINNER)
    • Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta
    • The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi
  • Best Movie East Africa:
    • Disconnect – Iman Mueke
    • Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki
    • Plan B – Sarah Hassan (WINNER)
    • 94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard
  •  Best Movie West Africa:
    • God Calling – Momo Spaine
    • Seven – Tosin Igho
    • Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi
    • Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas (WINNER)
    • Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
  • Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy:
    • Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele
    • Truth – Anis Halloway (WINNER)
    • Life As It Is – Uche Odoh
    • Women – Uchenna Mbunabo
  • Best Picture Editor:
    • God Calling – Holmes Awa
    • Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
    • Living In Bondage – Antonio Rebeiro
    • Seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike (WINNER)
    • Elevator Baby – Emiola Fagbenle
  • Best Art Director Movie/TV Series:
    • Living In Bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase
    • Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts (WINNER)
    • God Calling – Omotola Alade
    • The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peters
  • Best Sound Track Movie/TV Series:
    • King Of Boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold – Original Gangster
    • Living In Bondage – Larry Gaga & Flavour – Tene (WINNER
    • God Calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs – Stay With Me
    • The Gift – Mercy Aghedo – The Gift Run -Timzil – Run
  • Multichoice Talent Factor:
    • Life of Bim – West Africa
    • Dreamchaser – West Africa
    • Ensulo – East Africa
    • Promises – East Africa
    • Savana Skies – Southern Africa
    • The Painting – Southern Africa
  • Best Director:
    • Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas, Ramsey Nouah (WINNER)
    • God Calling – Bb Sasore
    • The Set-Up – Niyi Akinmolayan
    • King Of Boys – Kemi Adetiba
    • Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
    • The Ghost And The House Of Truth – Akin Omotosho
    • Seven – Tosin Igho

The Seventh Edition was anchored by Amina Abdi Rama and Ik at the Eko Hotel and Suites Victoria Island Lagos.

 

Tell us what you think. Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.